Data protection

You are important to us! We therefore see it as our duty to treat your personal data with the utmost care and to protect it from misuse. Below you will find detailed information about which personal data is collected during your visit to our website and what it is used for, as well as which personal data is collected when you contact us and for what purpose it is used.

This data protection declaration applies to the website www.ybbstaler-alpen.at operated by the responsible Verein Ybbstaler Alpen, as well as the www.lunz.at, www.lackenhof.at, www.goestling-hochkar.at, www.waidhofen.at, www.gaming.gv.at, www.ybbsitz.gv.at, www.opponitz.gv.at and www.hollenstein.at website.

Individual pages may contain links to other tourism partners and providers in the Lower Austrian tourism network, which does not include the privacy policy of Niederösterreich-Werbung GmbH.  This means that we cannot assume any responsibility or liability for this external contents, nor for the personal data processed there.

Responsible party

Who is responsible for data processing? Who can you turn to with your queries about data processing and exercising your rights?

Party which is responsible for data processing:

Verein Ybbstaler Alpen
Göstling 46/2
3345 Göstling an der Ybbs

t +43 7484/93049
e info@ybbstaler-alpen.at

Types of data/Data sources

What data is processed? What sources does this data come from?

We process the personal data that we receive from you in the course of a business relationship or data that you provide to us by consent. These include, among other things, the registration for the newsletter, the ordering of brochures, the ordering of vouchers/'Kellergassenhaus' porcelain houses, booking enquiries, competitions, registration on the event database and/or POI database (user) and contact enquiries.

Personal data includes:

  • Private person: Name, address, contact details (e-mail, phone), country
  • Staff of organisations and partner companies: Within the scope of the business to business relationship, the name of the company or organisation is recorded and stored in addition to the above data.

In addition, in individual cases, personal data may also include the following data:

  • Photo data, in the context of competitions
  • Data from the fulfilment of our contractual obligation
  • Data for fulfilling pre-contractual measures

Purposes and legal basis of data processing

For what purposes is the data processed? On what legal basis is this processing based?

Your personal data will be exclusively processed in accordance with the data protection regulations:

For the fulfilment of contractual obligations and if necessary, to fulfil pre-contractual measures (art. 6 para. 1b GDPR)

The processing of your personal data is necessary in order to be able to fulfil your enquiries and orders in specific cases.

The purposes of data processing are based primarily on the specific enquiry and/or the specific order and include, among other things:

  • Forwarding of information materials (brochures, road maps, etc.)
  • Forwarding of vouchers that are ordered (e.g. Wirtshauskultur/Genießerzimmer vouchers)
  • Forwarding of other orders (e.g. 'Korab Kellergassenhaus')
  • Communication with winners and the sending of winnings in the context of competitions
  • Forwarding of data to hosts/providers for processing non-binding enquiries

Within the scope of your consent (art. 6 para. 1a GDPR)

If you have given us consent to the processing of your personal data, these will only be processed in accordance with the purposes and within the scope agreed upon in the present consent declaration.

Any consent given by you may be revoked at any time with immediate effect. Until your revocation, the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent remains unaffected. For example, you can unsubscribe from our free newsletter at any time. Either directly in the newsletter or by e-mail at info@ybbstaler-alpen.at.

Data transfer

Who receives your data? Who is your data transmitted to outside of the Association Ybbstal Alps?

Within the Association Ybbstal Alps, the offices and staff which need these data in order to fulfil the pre-contractual measures or the contractual obligations and to safeguard the legitimate interests of the Ybbstal Alps will have access to your personal data.

Non-binding offers and accommodation enquiries can be made via the website of the Ybbstal Alps. The contact details given to us (name, address, e-mail address and telephone number) as well as the travel-specific data (arrival/departure date, number of persons, number of children and age of the children) are transmitted to the respective host/provider for the purpose of processing the non-binding enquiry.

In addition, processors who have been commissioned by us (especially IT/back office service providers and printers) will receive your personal information, if they need this to fulfil the respective task. All processors are contractually obliged to only process your personal data within the context of providing services and to treat them confidentially.

Except for the processors mentioned above, your data will not be disclosed to third parties, unless there is a legal obligation to do so.

Data protection rights

What data protection rights do you have as a data subject?

As a data subject, you have the following rights at all times:

  • Information, correction, deletion or a restriction concerning the processing of your stored data (following clear identification by means of a valid identification document).
  • Opposition to the processing and use of data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Data portability in accordance with the requirements of data protection law.

Right to confirmation

As the person affected , you have the right to ask us to confirm whether you process relevant personal data (following clear identification by means of a valid identification document). You can always contact us at info@ybbstaler.alpen.at.

Right to information

As the data subject, you have the right to receive free information about the personal data stored about you and a copy of this information at any time (following clear identification by means of a valid identification document). You can always contact us at info@ybbstaler-alpen.at.

Your right to information includes the following information:

  • the purposes of processing,
  • the categories of personal data processed by us,
  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been disclosed or are still being disclosed,
  • if possible, the planned duration for which your personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining that duration,
  • the existence of your right to correction or deletion of personal data, the right to restrict our processing as the responsible party and your right to object to such processing
  • the existence of a right to complain to the Austrian Data Protection Authority as the supervisory authority
  • insofar as your personal data is not collected from you as the person affected: All available information concerning the origin of this data

Within the scope of operating our website, we commission software service providers and agencies that are able to gain access to your personal data in the course of their work. These service providers and agencies have committed themselves to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. For more information about our service providers, please contact us at info@ybbstaler-alpen.at.

Furthermore, as the data subject, you have the right to know whether your personal data has been transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. If this is the case, you as the data subject, have the right to obtain information about the appropriate guarantees in connection with the transfer.

Right to correction

As the person affected, you have the right to ask us to immediately correct incorrect personal data concerning you (following clear identification by means of a valid identification document). You can always contact us at info@ybbstaler-alpen.at.

Right to deletion (right to be forgotten)

As the person affected, you have the right to ask us to delete the personal data concerning you immediately if one of the following reasons applies and the processing is not required (following clear identification by means of a valid identification document):

  • Your personal data has been collected (or otherwise processed) for purposes which are no longer necessary.
  • As the person affected, you revoke your consent upon which the processing was based in accordance with art. 6 para. 1a GDPR or art. 9 para. 2a GDPR and there is no other legal basis for processing.
  • As the person afffected, you object to the processing in accordance with art. 21 para. 1 GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing, or as the data subject, you object to the processing in accordance with art. 21 para. 2 GDPR.
  • Your personal data have been processed unlawfully.
  • The deletion of your personal data is required to fulfil a legal obligation under EU law or the law of the Republic of Austria, which we, as the responsible party, are subject to.

If one of the above-mentioned reasons applies and you, the data subject, whose personal data are stored with Niederösterreich-Werbung GmbH, wish to arrange for the deletion of this data, you can contact us at any time at info@ybbstaler-alpen.at.

Right to restrict the processing

As the person affected by the processing of personal data, you have the right to ask that we, as the responsible party (following clear identification by means of a valid identification document), restrict processing, if one of the following conditions is met:

  • The accuracy of your personal data is contested by you as the data subject, for a period of time that allows us, as the responsible party, to verify the accuracy of your personal information.
  • Processing is unlawful and you, the data subject, refuse to delete your personal information and instead request that your personal data be restricted.
  • We, as the responsible party, no longer need your personal information for processing purposes, but you, the data subject, need it to assert, exercise or defend your rights.
  • You, as the data subject, have objected to the processing in accordance with acc. art. 21 para. 1 GDPR and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons of the responsible party outweigh those of the data subject.

If one of the above-mentioned reasons applies and you, the data subject, whose personal data are stored with Niederösterreich-Werbung GmbH, wish to arrange for the restriction of this data, you can contact us at any time at info@ybbstaler-alpen.at.

Right to data portability

As the person affected by the processing of personal data, you have the right to receive the personal data relating to you, which you provided to us as the responsible party, in a structured, conventional and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transmit this data to another responsible party without hindrance by us, if the processing is based on the consent in accordance with art. 6 para. 1a GDPR or art. 9 para. 2a GDPR or on a contract n accordance with art. 6 para. 1b GDPR and the processing takes place by automated means, provided that the processing is not necessary for performing task in the public interest or exercising a public authority which has been delegated to the responsible party.

Furthermore, as the data subject, when exercising your right of data portability in accordance with art. 20 para. 1 GDPR, you have the right to have your personal data transmitted directly by us as the responsible party to another responsible party, provided that this is technically feasible and insofar as this does not affect the rights and freedoms of others.

In order to assert the right of data portability, you can contact us at any time under info@ybbstaler-alpen.at.

Right to objection

As the data subject, you have the right, at any time, to object to the processing of personal data concerning you, based on your particular situation, which takes place on the basis of art. 6 para. 1e or f GDPR. You can always contact us at info@ybbstaler-alpen.at.

Insofar as we process your personal data in order to operate direct mail, you as the person affected have the right to object to the processing of personal data at any time for the purpose of such advertising.

Right of appeal

You can address your complaints to the Austrian Data Protection Authority at any time: https://www.dsb.gv.at.

Provision of data

Are you obliged to provide data?

Your personal data are required in order to carry out your order (e.g. ordering of vouchers, ordering of information material) and in order to be able to fulfil the resulting contract and/or the pre-contractual measures. Unfortunately, if you do not want to provide us with the data, we cannot carry out the order.

In any case, you are not obliged to give consent for the processing of data that is not relevant for the fulfilment of the contract (e.g.: you do not have to give consent to receive the newsletter when participating in a competition (your consent is optional).

Website usage

Cookies, Google Analytics, Google reCaptcha and Google Fonts
General:

When you access this website, the Ybbstal Alps stores information about your access (date, time, page viewed). This data is used exclusively for statistical purposes and is only evaluated in anonymous form.
In detail:

Cookies

Cookies are very small files that are written to the visitor's computer by a website. They cannot be used to read other data on the computer. Websites use cookies to restore previous user preferences and track the history of visitor requests.

The Association Ybbstal Alps uses cookies in order to adapt the offer on www.ybbstaler-alpen.at and other websites mentioned at the beginning better to the needs of our customers and to structure the contents of our websites in the best possible way. The information is also used to further improve the navigation structure of ybbstaler-alpen.at and the websites mentioned at the beginning and to make them more user-friendly.

Additional cookies may be set by various other providers whose additional services are offered on our websites. We have no influence on these providers and do not use their cookies for our own purposes.

By default, all cookies are accepted by any Internet browser. However, you can instruct your browser not to accept cookies or to delete them automatically after each Internet session. Please refer to your browser manufacturer's support pages for instructions.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

The Association Ybbstal Alps uses this data exclusively for the optimisation of its website and for market research. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Further information on Google Analytics can be found on the Internet or at www.google.com/analytics. Further information on terms of use and data protection can be found at https://policies.google.com/?hl=en.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Google Analytics (with anonymization function)

We have implemented the IP address anonymization of Google Analytics on this website. This feature was developed by Google to enable this website to comply with applicable data protection laws and the recommendations of local data protection authorities when they prohibit the storage of your full IP address. IP anonymization or masking occurs when IP addresses arrive on the Google Analytics data collection network and before the data is stored or processed. For more information on IP anonymization, please visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=en.

Google reCaptcha

This website uses the reCAPTCHA service of the company Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google") to protect its orders via Internet forms. The purpose of the query is to differentiate whether the input is made by a human being or whether it is misused by automated, mechanical processing. The query includes sending the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. For this purpose your input will be transmitted to Google and used there. By using reCaptcha, you agree that the recognition you provide will be incorporated into the digitisation of old works. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google in advance within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to and truncated by Google on servers in the United States. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of reCaptcha is not merged with other data from Google. These data are subject to the differing data protection regulations of Google. For more information about Google's privacy policy, please visit: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Google Fonts

Auf dieser Website werden externe Schriften, Google Fonts verwendet. Google Fonts ist ein Dienst der Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Die Einbindung dieser Web Fonts erfolgt durch einen Serveraufruf, in der Regel ein Server von Google in den USA. Hierdurch wird an den Server übermittelt, welche unserer Websites Sie besucht haben. Auch wird die IP-Adresse des Browsers des Endgerätes des Besuchers dieser Website von Google gespeichert. Nähere Informationen finden Sie in den Datenschutzhinweisen von Google, die Sie hier abrufen können:
www.google.com/policies/privacy/

YouTube

YouTube components are integrated into this website. YouTube is an internet video portal that allows video publishers to post video clips and other users to view, rate and comment on them free of charge. YouTube permits the publication of all kinds of videos, which is why complete film and television programmes, but also music videos, trailers or videos made by users themselves can be called up via the Internet portal.

YouTube is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

Each time a YouTube component (YouTube video) has been integrated into one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by the data controller, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the person concerned is automatically prompted by the respective YouTube component to download a representation of the corresponding YouTube component from YouTube. Further information on YouTube can be found at https://www.youtube.com/yt/about/de/abgerufen. As part of this technical process, YouTube and Google obtain information about which specific subpage of our website is visited by the person concerned.

If the person concerned is logged in to YouTube at the same time, YouTube recognizes which specific subpage of our website the person concerned is visiting by calling up a subpage containing a YouTube video. This information is collected by YouTube and Google and assigned to the respective YouTube account of the person concerned.

YouTube and Google always receive information via the YouTube component that the person concerned has visited our website if the person concerned is logged on to YouTube at the same time as accessing our website; this occurs regardless of whether the person concerned clicks on a YouTube video or not. If the data subject does not want YouTube and Google to receive such information, they may prevent the transmission by logging out of their YouTube account before visiting our website.

The data protection regulations published by YouTube, which can be accessed at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/, provide information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by YouTube and Google.

Social Media

A summary of social plug-ins and channels

The Ybbstal Alps cooperate with various providers of social networks. As part of this collaboration, your browser will automatically contact the selected service provider when using the respective service (e.g. Facebook). For example, your IP address, cookies and other information will be transmitted to the respective service provider if you have previously visited its website. This data transfer only occurs when you interact with these social networks.

Our website integrates the share buttons of the following social networks: Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ('Facebook'), Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA, Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, YouTube, from YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, Instagram from Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA and GooglePlus, the social network of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States. The share buttons can be identified by the respective logo.

All share buttons are set up in compliance with data protection laws. A direct connection between your browser and the server of the operator of the respective social network is only (and only then) established when you click on the respective 'share button' on our website.  According to the operators of the aforementioned social networks, no personal or company-related data is collected from the social networks without a click on the respective share button. Such data, including the IP address, is only collected and processed by logged in members. If you do not wish to assign the visit to our website to your respective social network user account, please log out of the user account of the respective social network.

We would like to point out at this point, that as a provider of the website, we are not aware of the content of the transmitted data and its use by the social networks. For further information about data usage by social media networks, see the privacy statements of these social networks.

The individual social media channels in detail:

Use of Facebook plug-ins

This website uses plug-ins (‘plug-ins’) of the social network facebook.com which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ('Facebook') These are recognisable on one of the Facebook logos (white 'f' on a blue tile or a sign with 'thumbs up') or marked with the additional information 'Facebook social plug-in'.

When you access one of our websites with such a plug-in, a connection is made to the Facebook servers and the plug-in is displayed on the website through a notification on your browser. This will communicate which of our websites you have visited to the Facebook server. If you are logged in as a member of Facebook, Facebook assigns this information to your personal Facebook user account. When using the plug-in functions (e.g. by clicking the 'Like' button or submitting a comment) this information will also be assigned to your Facebook account. This can only be prevented insofar as you log out before using the plug-in.

Further information concerning the data collected and used by Facebook, your rights and options for protecting your privacy can be found in Facebook’s data protection policy. http://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

It is also possible to block Facebook social plug-ins with add-ons for your browser.

Use of the '+1' button

This website uses the '+1' button on the Google Plus social network operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ('Google'). The button is identifiable by the '+1' sign on a white or coloured background.

When you visit a web page on our online presence that contains a button like this, your browser establishes a direct connection to Google's servers. The content of the '+1' button will be sent by Google directly to your browser and incorporated into the website by Google. Therefore, we have no control over the scope of the data that Google collects from the button, but we assume that your IP address will be recorded.

For the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Google, as well as your rights relating to this and settings options for protecting your privacy, please refer to Google's data protection policy concerning the '+1' button. http://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html

If you are a Google Plus member and you do not want Google to collect data about you via our website and link it to your member data stored by Google, you must log out of Google Plus before visiting our website.

Twitter

This website uses the buttons of the Twitter service. These buttons are provided by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. They are identifiable by terms such as 'Twitter' or 'follow', combined with a stylised blue bird. With the help of the buttons it is possible to share a post or a page of this website on Twitter or to follow the provider on Twitter.

When you visit one of our websites that contains a button like this, your browser makes a direct connection to the Twitter servers. The content of the Twitter buttons is transmitted by Twitter directly to your browser. We therefore have no control over the scope of the data that Twitter collects using this plug-in. To the best of our knowledge, only the IP address of the user is transmitted when the button is referenced, but not used for purposes other than to display the button.

Further information can be found in the privacy policy of Twitter at http://twitter.com/privacy.

Instagram

On our website, we use the features of the social networking site Instagram, provided by Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA. Using the features for embedding Instagram content (embed function) we can display images and videos. By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated. If you have an Instagram account and you're signed in, that information will be associated with your personal account and the data stored in it. The privacy policy which explains what information Instagram collects and how it uses it can be found at https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388.

YouTube

Our website uses the YouTube button of the social network YouTube, which is operated by YouTube LLC, with its main office at 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA ('YouTube'). When you visit a web page on our online presence that contains a button like this, your browser establishes a direct connection to YouTube's servers. The content of the 'YouTube' button will be sent by YouTube directly to your browser and incorporated into the website. Therefore, we have no control over the scope of the data YouTube collects from the button, but we assume that your IP address will be recorded. For the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by YouTube, as well as your rights relating to this and settings options for protecting your privacy, please refer to YouTube's data protection policy concerning the 'YouTube' button.

If you are a YouTube member and you do not want YouTube to collect data about you via our website and link it to your member data stored by YouTube, you must log out of YouTube before visiting our website.

Google Maps

Use of Google Maps

The Ybbstal Alps use Google Maps on its website (and on the websites previously listed), especially for the presentation of POIs (points of interests) on an interactive map. Google Maps is powered by Google Inc. By using these websites, you consent to Google, its agents or third parties collecting, processing and using automatically collected data and data entered by you.

See the link below for information about the data which is transferred when using Google Maps: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de. In addition to the IP address, this includes, among other things, data such as: the GPS data of a smartphone which is used or the search behaviour.

Data security

Data security measures in order to protect your data

The security of your data is very important to us. Therefore, we have taken all of the necessary technical and organisational measures in order to ensure the security of data processing and to protect your personal data from access by unauthorised third parties in the best possible way.

On the one hand, we achieve this through the use of state-of-the-art security software, coding and encryption processes within our IT infrastructure and, secondly, we promote the security of your data by using risk-minimising measures (data minimisation in all areas) and preventive safeguards.